Building Block Award: Past Nominees, 1996-2016

1996 Nominees

How the Ostrich Got a Long Neck                      Verna Aardema

Small Green Snake                                         Libba Moore Gray

The Biggest Boy                                            Kevin Henkes

An Extraordinary Egg                                        Leo Lionni

Max Found Two Sticks                                      Brian Pinkney

Shoes Like Miss Alice’s                                     Angela Johnson

This is the Farmer                                              Nancy Tafuri

Pigsty                                                               Mark Teague

Hi!                                                                    Ann Herbert Scott

Splash, Splash                                                  Jeff Sheppard

1997 Nominees

I Heard Said the Bird                                         Polly Berrien Berends

Snowballs                                                         Lois Ehlert

My Cats Nick and Nora                                      Isabelle Harper

Our New Puppy                                                 Isabelle Harper

When I Was Five                                               Arthur Howard

Nanta’s Lion                                                      Suse MacDonald

Jeremy’s Muffler                                               Laura F. Neilsen

Hallo-Weiner                                                      Dav Pilkey

Hi, Pizza Man!                                                   Virginia Walter

Tuck in the Pool                                                Martha Weston

1998 Nominees

Little Cloud                                                       Eric Carle

Five Little Monkeys With Nothing to Do              Eileen Christelow

Time To Sleep                                                   Denise Fleming

Who Wakes Rooster?                                        Clare Hodgson Meeker

Cock-A-Doodle-Moo!                                        Bernard Most

Mouse Mess                                                     Linnea Riley

Contrary Bear                                                    Phyllis Root

A Friend For Minerva Louise                              Janet Morgan Stoeke

Bunny Cakes                                                     Rosemary Wells

McDuff Moves In                                              Rosemary Wells

1999 Nominees

Good Night, Baby Bear                                     Frank Asch

My Backpack                                                    Eve Bunting

Mama Cat Has Three Kittens                              Denise Fleming

Oh, Tucker                                                        Steven Kroll

Winter Lullaby                                                   Barbara Seuling

Teeny, Tiny Mouse: A Book About Colors          Laura Leuck

I Can’t Take You Anywhere                                 Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

What Mommies Do Best, What Daddies

Do Best                                                            Laura Numeroff

No, David                                                         David Shannon

McDuff and the Baby                                        Rosemary Wells

2000 Nominees

Baby Bird’s First Nest                                        Frank Asch

Circle Song                                                       Diana Engel

Bark, George                                                    Jules Feiffer

That Toad is Mine                                              Barbara Hazen

Sweet Dreams                                                   Kimiko Kajikawa

Quiet, Wyatt                                                      Bill Maynard

Boomer’s Big Surprise                                       Constance W. McGeorge

Little Bunny’s Sleepless Night                            Carol Roth

My Big Dog                                                      Janet Stevens

For Pete’s Sake                                                Ellen Stoll Walsh

2001 Nominees

Oh, My Baby, Little One                                     Kathi Appelt

Otis                                                                  Janie Bynum

Click, Clack Moo                                               Doreen Cronin

Seals on the Bus                                               Lenny Hort

What Do You Love?                                          Jonathan London

Two Cool Coyotes                                             Jillian Lund

Night Shift Daddy                                             Eileen Spinelli

What Dads Can’t Do                                          Douglas Wood

How Do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight?                   Jane Yolen

My Dog Toby                                                    Andrea Zimmerman

2002 Nominees

Farm Flu                                                           Teresa Bateman

Five Little Monkeys Wash the Car                       Eileen Christelow

Chicken Chickens                                              Valeri Gorbachev

Sit, Truman                                                       Dan Harper

Hoodwinked                                                      Arthur Howard

Who Took the Cookies from the Cookie Jar?      Bonnie Lass

Good Thing You’re Not an Octopus                    Julie Markes

Widget                                                              Lyn McFarland

Bear Came Over to My House                            Rick Walton

Max Cleans Up                                                  Rosemary Wells

2003 Nominees

Giggle, Giggle Quack                                        Doreen Cronin

Muldoon                                                           Pamela Duncan Edwards

One Rainy Day                                                  Valeri Gorbechev

Which Hat Is That?                                             Anna Grossnickle Hines

Mabela the Clever                                              Margaret Read MacDonald

Huge Hog Is a Big Pig                                       Francis X. McCall

Bob                                                                  Tracey Campbell Pearson

Little School Bus                                               Carol Roth

Duck on a Bike                                                 David Shannon

Unlovable                                                         Dan Yaccarino

 

2004 Nominees

Snowmen at Night                                             Caralyn Buehner

One-Dog Canoe                                                Mary Casanova

Bubble Bath Pirates                                           Jarret Krosoczka

Just Ducky                                                       Kathy Mallat

Scrubbly Bubbly Car Wash                                Irene O’Garden

Tippy Toe Chick Go                                           George Shannon

One Dark Night                                                 Lisa Wheeler

Bear Wants More                                               Karma Wilson

Frog in the Bog                                                 Karma Wilson

How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon?                    Jane Yolen

2005 Nominees

I Like Myself                                                     Karen Beaumont

Serious Farm                                                    Tom Egan

Who Will Tuck Me In Tonight?                            Carol Roth

A Wild Cowboy                                                 Dana K. Smith

She’ll Be Coming ‘Round the Mountain               Philemon Sturges

Little Quack                                                       Lauren Thompson

If I Were A Lion                                                 Sarah Weeks

Bubble Gum, Bubble Gum                                 Lisa Wheeler

Knuffle Bunny                                                   Mo Willems

The Pigeon Finds a Hotdog                               Mo Willems

2006 Nominees

I Ain’t Gonna Paint No More                               Karen Beaumont

A Boy And His Bunny                                        Sean Bryan

Llama, Llama Red Pajama                                  Anna Dewdney

Bed Hogs                                                         Kelly DiPucchio

Bittle                                                                 Patricia MacLachlan

We’ve All Got Bellybuttons                                David Martin

Piggy and Dad Go Fishing                                David Martin

Alice the Fairy                                                   David Shannon

He Came With The Couch                                  David Slonim

Leonardo the Terrible Monster                            Mo Willems

 

2007 Nominees

Starry Safari                                                      Linda Ashman

Move Over, Rover                                             Karen Beaumont

Splendid Friend Indeed                                      Suzanne Bloom

Dooby, Dooby Moo                                          Doreen Cronin

Wiggle                                                              Doreen Cronin

Cha-Cha Chimps                                               Julia Durango

Snowball Fight                                                  Jimmy Fallon

Looking for a Moose                                         Phyllis Root

Edwina, the Dinosaur Who Didn’t Know She

Was Extinct                                                      Mo Willems

Sakes Alive a Cattle Drive                                  Karma Wilson

2008 Nominees

Ivan the Terrier                                                   Peter Catalanatto

Llama Llama Mad at Mama                                Anna Dewdney

Perfect Nest                                                      Catherine Friend

Badger’s Fancy Meal                                         Keiko Kasza

Sally and the Some-Thing                                  George O’Connor

Not a Box                                                         Antoinette Portis

Good Boy, Fergus!                                           David Shannon

I’m the Biggest Thing in the Ocean                     Kevin Sherry

Bear Feels Sick                                                 Karma Wilson

Whopper Cake                                                  Karma Wilson

2009 Nominees

Bye-Bye Big Bad Bullybug                                 Ed Emberley

Mail Harry to the Moon                                      Robie H. Harris

Wolf’s Coming                                                  Joe Kulka

Ducks Don’t Wear Socks                                   John Nedwidek

The Boy Who Wouldn’t Share                             Mike Reiss

Little Hoot                                                         Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Dinosaur vs. Bedtime                                        Bob Shea

Duck Soup                                                       Jackie Urbanovich

The Pigeon Wants a Puppy                                Mo Willems

A Dog Needs a Bone                                        Audrey Wood

2010 Nominees

I Can Do It Myself!                                            Diane Adams

The Great Dog Wash                                         Shellie Braeuner

Put It on the List                                                Kristen Darbyshire

The Pout-Pout Fish                                            Deborah Diesen

The Birthday Pet                                                Ellen Javernick

Are You a Horse?                                              Andy Rash

Duck! Rabbit!                                                    Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Princess Pig                                                     Eileen Spinelli

Can You Make a Scary Face?                            Jan Thomas

Rhyming Dust Bunnies                                      Jan Thomas

2011 Nominees

The Terrible Plop                                               Ursula Dubosarsky

If You’re a Monster and You Know It               Rebecca Emberley

Birds                                                                Kevin Henkes

Ready for Anything                                           Keiko Kasza

The Great Monster Hunt                                     Norbert Landa

For Just One Day                                              Laura Leuck

Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes                  Eric Litwin

Silly Tilly                                                           Eileen Spinelli

Interrupting Chicken                                           David Ezra Stein

The Cow Loves Cookies                                    Karma Wilson

 

2012 Nominees

Mitchell’s Licence                                              Hallie Durand

Rrralph                                                              Lois Ehlert

I Spy With My Little Eye                                     Edward Gibbs

The Wonderful Book                                          Leonid Gore

Dog in Boots                                                    Greg Gormley

Hugless Douglas                                               David Melling

If You’re Hoppy                                                 April Pulley Sayre

Do You Know Which Ones Will Grow?                Susan A Shea

Is Everyone Ready for Fun?                               Jan Thomas

Press Here                                                        Herve Tullet

 

2013 Nominees

I’m Bored                                                          Michael Ian Black

Cat Secrets                                                       Jef Czekaj

Who’s Who?                                                     Ken Geist

Oh No, George!                                                 Chris Haughton

It’s a Tiger!                                                        David LaRochelle

Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons         Eric Litwin

One Special Day                                               Lola Schaefer

Find a Cow Now                                                Janet Stevens

Let’s Sing a Lullaby with the Brave Cowboy        Jan Thomas

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!?                            Mo Willems

 

2014 Nominees

Count the Monkeys, written by Mac Barnett and illustrated by Kevin Cornell

I Dare You Not to Yawn,  written by Hélène Boudreau and illustrated by Serge Bloch

Open Very Carefully, A Book With Bite, by Nicola O’Byrne, with words by Nick Bromley

Ribbit,  written by Rodrigo Folgueira and illustrated by Poly Bernatene

Little Nelly’s Big Book, written by Pippa Goodhart and illustrated by Andy Rowland

This Little Piggy, by Tim Harrington

Mustache Baby, written Bridget Heos and illustrated by Joy Ang

Moo, by David LaRochelle and illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka

The Watermelon Seed,  by Greg Pizzoli

That is Not a Good Idea! by Mo Willems

 

2015 Nominees

Digger Dog written by William Bee, illustrated by Cecilia Johansson

Naked! written by Michael Black, illustrated by Debbie Ridpath Ohi

This Book Just Ate My Dog by Richard Byrne

Row, Row, Row Your Boat by Jane Cabrera

Down by the Barn by Will Hillenbrand

Oh So Brave Dragon by David Kirk

Buddy and the Bunnies in: Don’t Play With Your Food by Bob Shea

I’m My Own Dog by David Ezra Stein

Bear Sees Colors by Karma Wilson, illustrated by Jane Chapman

Hooray for Hat! by Brian Won

 

2016 Nominees

Bunnies!!! by Kevan Atteberry

Little Penguin Gets the Hiccups, by Tadgh Bentley

The Whale in My Swimming Pool, by Joyce Wan

I Don’t Want to Be a Frog, by Dav Petty

Rex Wrecks It, by Ben Clanton

Ragweed’s Farm Dog Handbook, by Anne Vittur Kennedy

Get Out of My Bath! by Britta Teckentrup

Vincent Paints His House, by Tedd Arnold

Simon’s New Bed, by Christian Trimmer

Dad’s First Day, by Mike Wohnoutka