MLA Logo Awards

PAST RECIPIENTS OF MLA
AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Awards

Scholarships


AWARDS

Beta Phi Mu Award of Excellence in Librarianship
Year Past Recipients
2003 Jan Johnson, Daviess County Library, Gallatin
1999 Mary Ellen Sievert, SISLT-UMC
1998 John Ferguson, MCPL
1996 Donell Gaertner, St. Louis County Library
1995 Patt Behler, Retired MOSL Youth Services Consultant


The Building Block Picture Book Award, administered by the Children's Services Round Table of MLA, is presented annually to the author and illustrator of the picture book voted most popular by preschool children in Missouri's public libraries. Designed to encourage reading aloud to children from birth through kindergarten age, the award was first given in 1996. Parents and other caregivers are encouraged to read aloud to children from a list of ten titles selected annually by a group of Missouri children's librarians. Colorful posters, bookmarks, activity sheets, and a manual of great ideas add to the fun.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons written by Eric Litwin and illustrated by James Dean
2012 Press Here Author/Illustrator Herve Tullet
2011 Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes, Author Eric Litwin and Illustrator James Dean
2010 The Pout-Pout Fish, Author Deborah Diesen and Illustrator Dan Hanna
2009 Bye-Bye Big Bad Bullybug, Author Ed Emberley
2008 Llama Llama Mad at Mama, Author Anne Dewdney
2007

Move Over, Rover!, Author Karen Beaumont and Illustrator Jane Dyer, Harcourt, 2006.

2006

I Ain't Gonna Paint No More!; Author Karen Beaumont and Illustrator David Catrow; Harcourt, 2005.

2005

Bubble Gum, Bubble Gum; Author Lisa Wheeler and Illustrator Laura Huliska-Beith; Little, Brown 2004.

2004

Bubble Bath Pirates!; Author/Illustrator Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Viking, 2003.

2003

Little School Bus; Author Carol Roth and Illustrator Pamela Paparone, North South Books, 2002.

2002

Who Took the Cookies from the Cookie Jar?; Authors Bonnie Lasss and Philemon Sturges and Illustrator Ashley Wolff, Little, Brown, 2000.

2001

Two Cool Coyotes; Author/Illustrator Jillian Lund, Dutton Children's Books, 1999.

2000

Bark, George; Author/Illustrator Jules Fieffer, Harper Collins, 1999.

1999

No, David!; Author/Illustrator David Shannon, Blue Sky Press, 1988.

1998

Cock-A-Dooble-Moo; Author/Illustrator Bernard Most, Harcourt Brace, 1996.

1997

Hi, Pizza Man!; Author Virginia Walter and Illustrator Ponder Goembel, Orchard Books, 1995.

1996 Splash, Splash; Author Jeff Sheppard and Illustrator Dennis Panek, Macmillan, 1994. (first year of award)


The Francis "Bud" Barnes Outstanding Legislator Award is sponsored by the Legislative Committee and is given annually to a Missouri legislator in recognition of exceptional contributions to the welfare of Missouri's libraries. The award is named in honor of State Representative Francis (Bud) Barnes (District 96) whose long devotion to Missouri libraries and whose contributions to library-related legislation are gratefully acknowledged.
Year Past Recipients
2013

Senator Maria Chappelle-Nadal [D], District 14, Senator Brian Munzlinger [R], District 18

2012 not awarded
2011 Jacob Hummel [D], House Distrtict 108, Kansas City
2010 Ryan Silvey, House District 38, Kansas City
2009 not awarded
2008 not awarded
2007 Rep. Allen Icet [R] District 84
2006 Sen. Carl Vogel [R] District 6
2005 Rep. Shannon Cooper [R] District 26 and
Sen. Joan Bray [D] District 24
2004 not awarded
2003 Rep. Brad Roark [R] District 139 and
Rep. Carl Beardon [R] District 16
2002

Sen. Michael R. Gibbons, District 15, and Sen. John T. Russell, District 33

2001 Representatives Dennis Bonner and Tim Green
2000 Senator Joe Maxwell and Representative May Scheve
1999 Francis "Bud" Barnes (first year of award)


The Friendly Booth Award is sponsored by the Conference Arrangements Committee and is awarded to a vendor exhibiting at annual conference. Conference attendees case their votes for the friendliest vendor booth.

Year Past Recipients
2013 not awarded
2012 not awarded
2011 not awarded
2010  
2009  
2008 Unique Books, Inc., St. Louis, MO
2007 Missouri State Library, Jefferson City, MO
2006

Missouri Bibliographic Information Users Services (MOBIUS), Columbia, MO

2005 Unique Books, Inc., St. Louis, MO
2004 Unique Books, Inc., St. Louis, MO
2003 BWI, Lexington, KY
2002  
2001 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
2000 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
1999 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
1998 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
1997 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
1996 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO
1995 Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC), St. Louis, MO


The Meritorious Achievement Award recognizes an individual who has made a significant contribution to libraries in Missouri. A recipient must be either an individual outside of the library profession or a retired librarian. Nominees must reside in Missouri and should have made either a contribution to libraries that gained recognition beyond the local level or have made an innovative contribution in the decisive factors in library development.
Year Past Recipients
2013 not awarded
2012 Carol Grimes, Springfield-Greene County Library District
2011 Marilyn McLeod, retired from Daniel Boone Regional Library, Columbia
2010 Dick Wilding, retired from Mid-Continent Public Library
2009 awarded but declined
2008 Paul White, retired from Mid-Continent Public Library
2007 not awarded
2006 Carl Sandstedt, St. Charles City-County Library District
2005 Robin Kepohl, retired from MOBIUS
2004 not awarded
2003 Martha Maxwell, Jefferson County Library, High Ridge
2002 Albert Prince Marshall
2001 not awarded
2000 not awarded
1999 Gov. Mel Carnahan
1998 Bill Mitchell, MOREnet
1997 not awarded
1996 not awarded
1995 Board of Trustees, River Bluffs Regional Library
1994 not awarded
1993 not awarded
1992 Ronald G. Bohley (posthumously) accepted by Barbara Bohley
1991 Gene Martin


The Missouri Library of the Year Award is conferred upon any type of Missouri library, library system, or library network for distinguished achievement in service.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Springfield-Greene County Library District
2012 not awarded
2011 not awarded
2010 University of Missouri, Kansas City
2009 not awarded
2008 not awarded
2007 Kirkwood Public Library (first year of award)


The MLA Literary Award recognizes a Missouri writer or an individual who has written an outstanding book on some aspect of Missouri life. The Award may be given for a body of work or for an outstanding book written during a specific year.
Year Past Recipients
2013 not awarded
2012 Kate Klise
2011 not awarded
2010 not awarded
2009 not awarded
2008 Daniel Woodrell for Winter's Bone
2007 David L. Harrison for body of work
2006 Whitney Terrell for The Huntsman and The King of Kings County
2005 Ron Powers for body of work
2004 not awarded
2003 Paulette Jiles for Enemy Women
2002 not awarded
2001 not awarded
2000 John Mort for Soldier in Paradise
1999 CW Gusewelle, KC Star
1998 Dr. Robert Hamblin, SEMO
1997 Rebecca Schroeder, Univ. of Missouri Press
1996 not awarded
1995 Dorothy Heckman Shrader, Steamboat Legacy, and Dr. Douglas Wixon, Worker/Writer in America
1994 not awarded
1993 not awarded
1992 not awarded
1991 Paul C. Nagel
1990 John Mort for The Walnut King


The Outstanding Library Employee Award recognizes a library employee who has made a significant contribution to the improvement and advancement of library and information services.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Stacy Hisle-Chaudri, Midcontinent Public Library
2012 Brian Grubbs, Springfield-Greene County Library District
2011 Stephanie Betts, Jack C. Taylor Library, Fontbonne University, St. Louis
2010 Linda Ballard, University City Public Library
2009 Sharon Lamberson, Hannibal Free Public Library
2008 Lynn Bosso, Kirkwood Public Library
2007 Nancy Huffman, Mid-Continent Public Library
2006 Joyce James, Bollinger County Library
2005 not awarded
2004 Crystal Elwood, Cass County Public Library
2003 Ann Thompson, Sikeston Library
2002 Patricia Danner, Owens Library, Northwest MO State University
2001 not awarded
2000 not awarded
1999 not awarded
1998 Nancy Campbell, McDonal County Library


The Outstanding New Librarian Award recognizes a librarian who has made a significant contribution to the improvement and advancement of library and information services. Nominees must have one full year of library service in Missouri prior to their nomination and less than five years experience in the library profession. Nominees must possess an MLS degree and must have demonstrated creativity and inventiveness in their achievements.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Elena McVicar, Kansas City Public Library
2012 not awarded
2011 Brent Husher, Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri - Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
2010 Jodie Boderging, Webster University
2009 Cynthia Dudenhofferr, Central Methodist University Library
2008 Carol E. Smith, Kirkpatrick Library-University of Central Missouri
2007 not awarded
2006 Crystal Gale, Duane G. Meyer Library-Missouri State University
2005 not awarded
2004 not awarded
2003 not awarded
2002 Serge Danielson-Francois, Branch Manager, Kansas City Public Library
2001 Peer Almquist
2000 not awarded
1999 Melissa Belvadi, Maryville University Library
1998 Judy Beatty, Gentry County Library
1997 Pat Antrim, Central Missouri State University
1996 Rita Gulstad, Central Methodist College
1995 John Small, Central Missouri State University
1994 not awarded
1993 Donna Watson, McDonald County Library
1992 not awarded
1991 Leslie Lynam, Central Missouri State University
1990 Pamela Putman, Centralia Public Library


The Public Relations Achievement Award recognizes a Missouri library for outstanding public relations during the previous year. Libraries may submit pictures, newspaper articles, sample printed pieces, or their own written account of outstanding public relations activities for the period of June 1 of the preceding year to May 31 of the current year. A description of the purpose or goal of the project must be included.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Community Relations Department of the Springfield-Greene County Library District
2012 Danny Dye, Springfield-Green County Library District
2011 not awarded
2010 not awarded
2009 National Archives of Kansas City
2008 Kirkwood Public Library
2007 not awarded
2006 Poplar Bluff Public Library
2005 not awarded
2004 not awarded
2003 Daniel Boone Regional Library
2002 Kirkwood Public Library
2001 not awarded
2000 not awarded
1999 Kirkwood Public Library
1998 Bollinger County and Kansas City Public Libraries
1997 Springfield-Greene County Library District
1996 not awarded
1995 not awarded
1994 not awarded
1993 not awarded
1992 Wicky Sleight, Marshalll Public Library, and Conna Watson, McDonald County Library
1991 Friends of the River Bluffs Regional Library
1990 not awarded


The Ronald G. Bohley Award is presented by MLA and the Missouri Library Network Corporation (MLNC) to an individual or individuals whose actions have led libraries to work better together and who exemplifies the best efforts to reach out beyond his or her own institution to promote cooperative activities among libraries.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Elizabeth MacDonald, Butler Library, Lindenwood University
2012 James Cogswell, MU Libraries, Columbia, MO
2011 Erlene Dudley, William Woods University, Fulton, MO
2010 Laura Rein, Webster University
2009 not awarded
2008 Sallie Hancox, Retired from Scenic Regional Library
2007 Ann Sundermeyer, Hannibal Public Library
2006

Cathye Dierberg, St. Louis County Community College Library Services

2005 Carolyn Trout, Joplin Public Library Director
2004 Susan Singleton, former MLNC Director
2003 Dan Bradbury, Retired KCPL Director
2002 not awarded
2001 Sara Parker, MO State Librarian
2000 not awarded
1999 George Rickerson, MOBIUS Director
1998 Dr. Paladugu Rao, CMSU
1997 Paul White, Director, MCPL
1996 Susan Burton, Executive Director KCMLIN
1995 Karen Luebbert, Assistant to the President, Webster University
1994 Annie (Linnemeyer) Busch, Director SGCL
1993 (First Year) Donell Gaertner, St. Louis County Library, and Mary Ann Mercante, Maryville Univ. Library
1992 Ronald G. Bohley (posthumously)


The Show Me Youth Services Award is sponsored by the Youth Services Division and recognizes a library employee, Friend, or Trustee who serves and/or advocates for children or young adults and who demonstrates notable and outstanding performance in planning, developing, and promoting programs, services, collections, reading activities OR advocating for children and/or teenagers in their libraries and communities. A library degree is not required but the nominee must be a member in good standing of MLA. A minimum of three (3) letters of support that attest to the nominee’s qualifications for the awards must accompany the nomination form.
Year Past Recipients
2013 notw awarded
2012 Nancee Dahms-Stinson, Springfield Greene County Library District
2011 not awarded
2010 Anitra Steele, Mid-Continent Public Library (first year of award)


The Virginia G. Young Outstanding Service Award recognizes an individual trustee for exemplary service to libraries in Missouri. MLA awarded Virginia G. Young the inaugural Outstanding Service Award in 1994 and named it in her honor.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Rosie Gerding, Daniel Boone Regional Library
2012 Patricia Schlechte, Missouri River Regional Library
2011 not awarded
2010 not awarded
2009 not awarded
2008 Jonathan Kemper, Kansas City Public Library
2007 Joy Dufrain, Scenic Regional Library-Warren County
2006 Diane Libby Smith, Christian County Library
2005 Kathryn Nelson, St. Louis Public Library
2004 not awarded
2003 Victor Gragg, Mid-Continent Public Library, Independence
2002 not awarded
2001 not awarded
2000 not awarded
1999 not awarded
1998 Monroe Smith, Kirkwood Public Library
1997 not awarded
1996 not awarded
1995 Dr. K. Thamas Papreck, Marshall Public Library
1994 Virginia Young, Daniel Boone Regional and Univ. of Missouri Libraries (first year of award)


SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patt Behler Call-to-Conference Award is sponsored by the Children's Services Roundtable (CSRT) and is offered to introduce working librarians to the activities and programs of MLA and CSRT and to encourage involvement and on-going participation in the professional activities of those organizations. The Award covers first-time MLA membership dues, conference registration fees, Thusnelda Schmidt luncheon expenses, and an autographed copy of the luncheon speaker's book.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Lindsey Taggart, Francis D. Jones Library, Forest Institute of Professional Psychology
2012 Elena McVicar, Kansas City Public Library
2011 Chelsea Estes, Library Center, Springfield, MO
2010 not awarded
2009 not awarded
2008 Rene Buress, Buckner Elementary School Library
2007 not awarded
2006 not awarded
2005 Naomi Harlow, Children's Librarian, Trails Regional Library-Lexington Branch
2004 not awarded
2003 not awarded
2002 Melinda K. Ford, Jefferson County Library-Windsor Branch
2001 Catherine Mudd
2000 not awarded
1999 not awarded
1998 Nancy Campbell, McDonal County Library
1997 Dottie Cox, Grundy County Library
1996 Judy Johnson, Joplin Public Library


The Ronald G. Bohley Scholarship is sponsored by the Professionalism, Education, Employment, and Recruitment Special Interest Group (PEER SIG) and is awarded annually to an individual enrolled in or recently accepted into an ALA-accredited program in pursuit of a Master's degree in Library/Information Science.
Year Past Recipients
2013 Cynthia Stewart Grant, Mid-Continent Public Library
2012 Michelle N. Akins, St. Louis County Library
2011 Nadia Ghasedi
2010 Rebecca van Kniest
2009 not awarded
2008 Karen Moore, MCPL-Blue Springs South Branch
2007 Anna Foote, Johnson County (KS) Library
2006

Heather Bemis,Page, St. Charles City-County Library District-Kisker Road Branch, $2000

2005

Jessie Alexander-East, Young Adult Reference Associate, Springfield-Greene County Library-Brentwood Branch, $2000

2004 Jacque Gage, Director, Barton County Public Library, $750
2003 Hilary Davis, St. Louis, $750
2002 Joy Wright
2001 Laura Vinograd
2000 Elly Lensch
1999 Linda Creibaum, SW Baptist Univ. Library
1998 Nancy Campbell, McDonal County Library
1997 Linda Railsback, MCPL-Broadwalk Branch
1996 Theresa Robben, SISLT-UMC
1995 Jack Neeley, UMC LIS Candidate (first year of award)


This page was last updated
February 22, 2014

Give us your feedback